Privacy Policy

Sustainability Monitor Privacy Notice – Updated 29th March 2021

Sustainability Monitor Limited (Susmon) is strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy notice details our approach on such issues. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by Susmon of such data in accordance with this privacy notice. If you have questions on privacy issues, please contact us as detailed below.

Our contact details 

Name: Sustainability Monitor Limited
Address: Innovation Centre University Road, Canterbury Kent CT2 7FG United Kingdom
Phone Number: +44 (0)1227 811712
E-mail: [email protected]

Types of personal information collected

We currently collect and process the following information:

Customers:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Potential Customers (who have contacted us requesting details of our services):

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Newsletter subscribers:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Email address

Data Collection

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • As an existing customer in order to manage our relationship with you.
  • As a potential customer contacting us by post, email or telephone in order to receive details of our services and contractual information.
  • As newsletter recipient subscribed through a form on our website.
  • As a job applicant, submitting your details by post or email.

We also receive information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources.
  • General website analytics information relating to how users arrive at our site, how long they stay on the site, pages visited, how our site search is used etc. 

Use of Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data for newsletter communications to you by email is that of consent.

​We may also use your data to contact you with information about Susmon’s services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you; you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us as set out below.

​Our websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving newsletters or any other mailing from us at any time using the unsubscribe facility in our newsletter, or by contacting us via [email protected] or our other contact details as set at the beginning of this notice. Information we collect about you will be deleted within 1 month of us receiving your request to unsubscribe.

Sharing data

We recognise that your information is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Your personal information may be shared with:

  • Email service providers that enable us to send our newsletter and relevant Susmon services and events email communications.
  • Server management and data storage providers that host and manage our secure website and business software applications.

As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. By submitting personal data to this site, you are providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of the requested service.

​We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. Only authorised Susmon personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Data Retention

Where we process your information in order to perform a contract that we have entered into with you, we will securely store your information as long as is necessary to fulfil the contract and any subsequent legally required data retention period. Once we no longer have a legitimate business need to store or process your personal information we will delete or remove it at the earliest opportunity.

Where we process your personal information in order to send you our newsletter, or to keep you updated about our services and events, we will retain and process that information indefinitely unless you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. This privacy policy applies only to Susmon’s site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy notice for that site.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights, some of which only apply under certain circumstances, including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request regarding your personal data, please contact us via [email protected], or our other contact details as set at the beginning of this notice.

If you are unhappy with our response, or have any concerns about our use of your personal information that we have been unable to address, you can make a complaint to the UK Information Commisioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!